3/31/10

orang aneh

Pas jaga klinik, yang tumben2-nya hari itu pasiennya banyak; kerja non-stop, gak sempat duduk.. Koran Jawa Pos yang biasanya dah dibaca abis dari halaman depan sampe Sportivo sampe berita kematian, belum sempat disentuh juga. Eh, begitu ada kesempatan duduk dan buka koran, nih orang dateng.

Saya denger sih dia nanya ke susternya, "Permisi, dokternya ada?" Pikir saya, 'Haduh.. kok pasien lagi, seh?' Tapi ternyata susternya belum sempat jawab, dia sudah nyelonong masuk ke ruang gigi dan dengan suara menggelegar menyapa saya...

"Shalom, dok!! Ini tolong dibantu, pelayanan! Terima kasih, Puji Tuhan!" sambil mengeluarkan 'sesuatu' dari kantong plastik hitam guede di tangan kirinya. Puji Tuhan apa? Terima kasih apa? Saking kagetnya, saya sampe gak bisa ngomong dan cuman ngeliatin dia aja. Trus dia meletakkan 'sesuatu' itu di depan koran Jawa Pos yang lagi saya baca, dan ternyata 'sesuatu' itu adalah........nasi bungkus, sodara2!

Pikir saya, oh..paling orang ini lagi cari sumbangan gitu. Jadi inget, waktu dulu jaman sekolah minggu dulu kalo mau bikin kegiatan kan kudu cari dana sendiri.. biasanya jual snack/ minuman di gereja gitu, kan? Tapi yang ini jualan kok gak niat gini? Kertas pembungkusnya dah basah dan sobek di beberapa tempat.. jadi mi-nya nongol2 keluar gitu! Hiii..

Saya belum sempat ngomong juga dia dah ngomong lagi, "Ini buat pelayanan gereja. Semua orang Kristen harus ikut nyumbang, baik itu Bethany, GKI, manapun. Terima kasih, dok. Biar Tuhan berkati!" Wess... langsung agak il-feel. Nyumbang, kok harus?! Sempat mau jawab juga, 'Tapi saya Katolik, loh, bukan Kristen.. jadi, gak ada kewajiban nyumbang kan?' hehe.. tapi gak jadi bilang. Rasanya kok perhitungan banget. Mau nyumbang ya nyumbang aja, gak mau ya gak usah.

Setelah ha he ho berusaha mencerna omongan tuh orang, akhirnya saya bilang, "Umm.. tapi saya gak bawa uang, Pak!" Ini serius, bukan sekedar excuse. Soalnya saya inget hari itu memang gak bawa duit.. Cuman bawa 20ribu -- dibuat beli kue di Bon Ami dan koran, sisa 5 ribu doang.

"Waduh, tolong lah dibantu. Tuhan berkati, ini untuk pelayanan. Roma bab dua ayat bla bla bla bla..."

Haduh... kayaknya nih orang selama masih belum dikasih duit gak bakalan bisa berhenti deh. Akhirnya saya tanya, "Berapa harganya?"

Langsung sumringah dia!

"Cuman SEBELAS RIBU kok, nggak mahal. Biar Tuhan yang membalas!"

Jeddeeerrrr..... 'Cuman nasi bungkus kok sebelas ribu'??! Lagian, dari tadi bilang 'Tuhan yang membalas' melulu, enak banget nyuruh2 Tuhan gitu.. swt.

Saya ngambil dompet dan kasih liat ke dia, "Ini lho, Pak. Saya nggak bohong. Tinggal 5 ribu saja."

Yang tadinya sumringah jadi kecewa, "Waduh. Kok cuma 5 ribu ya? 6 ribu ada nggak?"

"Beneran gak ada sama sekali. Sisanya cuman struk dan nota saja!"

Orang gak tahu diri ini trus bilang, "Ya sudah 5 ribu saja nggak papa. Saya syukuri!! Biar nanti 6 ribu nya Tuhan yang membayar kepada saya lain kali!"

Leeehhhhh.... "Tapi kalo ini saya kasihkan Bapak, saya pulang gak bawa duit blas jadinya!!"

"Nggak papa. Lima ribu saja, Tuhan nanti yang membalas!"

Duh. Tuhan lageee Tuhan lageee... ini minta sumbangan apa ngerampok sih?? Ya sudah, akhirnya saya kasihkan tuh lima ribuan. Mau gimana lagi dong? Gak dikasih ya dia minta terus, nanti malah semakin lama khotbahnya, saya kan gak bisa mulai baca koran.

"Puuuujiiiiiii Tuhhhaaannn!!! Lihat ya.. Uangnya saya masukkan ke kantong persembahan!"

Tuingg.. Duitnya masuk ke dalam.......ya ke dalam kresek hitam nan besar itu, jadi satu dengan nasi bungkusnya!! Yaikkksss... Waktu dia nyodorin nasi bungkusnya ke saya, langsung deh saya bilang, "Oh, gak usah.. bawa pulang aja gak papa.." Gilaa. Siapa juga yang mau makan?

"Bener??? Ooohhhh, terima kasih! Duh baik sekali! Terima kasih! Puji Tuhan! Tuhan berkati! Tuhan berkati!!"

Amin dah, om.. Amiiiin.

Dan kemudian pergilah si om dalam damai -- dah dapet duit, maksudnya hehehe...


Habis itu, giliran susternya yang mencak2... "Dikasih berapa tadi, dok?" Ya saya bilang lima ribu, wong adanya tinggal selembar itu.. "Duh, kebanyak'en dok! Mestinya tadi tuker sama saya, kasih seribu aja!!!"

3/25/10

expecting Yogyakarta

Teehee… I’m super extra very hoping that my brother gets accepted in UGM. Not only is because he wants to study there too bad and has no other options, but also because it means that I’ll be travelling frequently to Yogyakarta and the surrounding cities without worrying about the accomodation so it saves a lot of money hehe :P

While he’s very nervous about the exam, let this wicked byootiful sistah arrange which places she’ll be visiting there xD The last time I went there was on a family trip about…..TWELVE years back!!! Booo, nuff said why I’m getting so excited this time hehe. I am going with Momo and brother but I'm pretty sure that they won't want to go around with me as they don't like travelling zzz.... =.= I already start my list and it's very annoying if she still doesn't permit me to go anywhere I like. Oh come on, your darling daughter is going 24 this year and she still needs permission?

Meanwhile, for an I-also-don’t-know-why reason, I’m bound to this song and can’t let go myself from it. Been repeating the same song since yesterday night constantly and still not bored yet :D




pls don't mind the stupid karaoke-style mv ;P


And yes, who knows a metalcore band can sing such a beautiful song like this? Major love ♥

3/19/10

I would kill to be able to do and see this by myself

This video is from nicolekiss.blogspot.com:




Major desperate :(

best friends for life

UPDATE:



J.Co, Surabaya Town Square - 18.03.10

============================================================ 





minus Sen and Jefta


The last time I met them was on Sen's wedding and Hendry was overseas at that time so yeaahhh... I miss them too much!!! Unfortunately, Sen and Jefta couldn't join us this time as they're both out of town, so we left them hehe...

Well... I'm not a very friendly person.. Even though I can hang around with many people or chit chat with them for hours, I need long long time before developing good friendship and eventually open myself to whom I call friends. Okay I suck at human relationships, but I believe that like romance, friendship won't last forever unless you're willing to make efforts on it.

We've been friends since senior highschool and it's funny to think how six of us have become friends like today. I even have known Anne since first year of junior high. We were classmates and I didn't really like her at that time. She was super arrogant and I was dead-pissed off with her. I wasn't close with her, but we became classmates again on the second year. This time was better. I didn't really hate her, but not quite liked her as well. We shared desk for a while, but we rarely spent break time together. There was a time when we argued hard about who had asked to sit with who first. She said that I had begged her to share desk with her, but I insisted I had not and we keep arguing about this till this time haha.. xD On the third year, we were placed in different classes but I thought we started to become closer. Both of us joined volley club, skipped classes for volley competition, and spent break time more frequently. We then entered St. Louis highschool together. She and I became classmates again for two years and we shared the same desk from the very beginning until the end. This was when we met the four guys: Sen, Hendry, Apri, and Jefta.

And the story began with hatred again lol xD
Anne and I hated these guys, and these guys hated us also. These guys always sat on front rows whilst Anne and I always sat on the very back of the class. Whilst Anne and I were thinking that they looked like teacher's pets and impersonating F4 from Taiwan (was really popular back then..), these guys thought that both of us were fucking annoying, always looking for teacher's attention, noisy, and rebellious. Whilst we hated Jefta at the very first place because he wore orange belt (whereas our uniform was white and blue in color), they hated us because we were shameless and disturbing (they said we were always commenting on teacher's questions and statements and that made them sick ROFLMAO~~)..

But hatred has become love :)

Since the day we became friends, I couldn't remember how many times I laughed with them, hang out with them, made fun of teachers (well, Anne and I did, they only watched hehe..), did silly things with them.. I am so grateful for knowing all of them. There were times when I held back and focused myself to university exam, but I'm glad we remain friends :) They make me put a little more faith in friendship, and I do hope that we can still be friends till we grow old later..

3/16/10

going to karaoke



NAV in Dr. Soetomo sucks. They don't have disco lamp, tambourines, and the couches are ugly and dirty-looking. Me is likey Inul Vizta faaarrr better :) Only that the remote control often doesn't work properly, but NAV's touch screen was also in trouble today.. Should have gone to NAV in Biliton instead cos they're pretty new, but their biggest room only accomodates 12 person. But nvm, as long as it's with friends, everything is just fine :D



3/15/10

kecoak sialan!!

Oh this sucks! I've been sleep-deprived for a week so last night I tried to sleep early at 9pm, wished for extra sleeping hours, but eventually I woke up at bloody 2am and couldn't continue my sleep! Duh! It's not because of my nose.. I'd guzzled down some medicines before sleep so that wasn't a problem. I kept my eyes closed, my room dark, but I still stayed awake =.= While struggling so hard to fall asleep, I suddenly heard a rustling sound on the floor and that was............ shit! A nasty cockroach was crawling under there!!!! Seeing a cockroach called back my conscience and made me become full alert so bye bye sleepy eyes... T_T You've guessed right, I spent the entire dawn looking for something could be used as a trap -- found a carton box -- trapped the nasty animal below it -- inserted a piece of paper below -- wrapped the entire box with that paper and sealed the edge so it couldn't escape (dare to escape I'll kill it immediately!) Duh! Even that I think it's nasty I don't want to kill it at first place.. but they can't understand our language and even after I shoo 'em away, they just don't leave :(

Urghh.. I just wanna sleep and get well.. shoo shoo watery nose.

3/5/10

tired


only sitting and listening can be tiring too, mah? xD

Day one was not bad. I found that the lectures were more informative to me, than the last one I attended in Bali.. perhaps because NASIB was the very first aesthetic lectures I attended so I was kinda lost in the topic? Hahaha..

But the registration was terrible. I don't mind queues, but I do mind sluggish people.

Delight as always, JW Marriott serve delicious meals haha.. Kinda remind me about the APDSA 2008 we had here.. :D

2/28/10

neighbor's grass is always greener


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
..............................................................................................



dead bored.





Life after graduation is sooooo boring man! Or perhaps, it only transforms into a new way but I just don't like it! I don't like how I can not meet my friends, talk with them, go out with them as easy as I used to be. Of course it's not my friends' fault la.. I also know it's very normal, people are growing up and living their own business. I just don't get used to it. Yet.


After reading Immilia's post today, I feel we humans are kinda funny.



When we are single...


we are free to do anything we want, plan anything we like to do, go anywhere without anybody's concern.




2/27/10

because six hours is very long

This is Saturday, and when it comes to Saturday, I usually pack a lot of things into my bag. Sometimes even bring along my netbook with me. Patients are not always coming and occupy you for the whole working hours so I need to make myself busy otherwise I go blank hehe.




These are what occupy me for the first two hours. I don't always bring them, sometimes bring textbooks instead. The dental clinic used to be very quiet so I loved studying there. But after the boss put TV in the waiting room, the serene atmosphere disappeared as the TV volume are often set high and it disturbs me. I can't really focus to the material so now I never bring textbooks again :S

What's more important is the FOOD!! I need glucose for the sake of my brain, so I can NOT leave them behind. The clinic serves dinner for the staffs at 6pm, but I can't wait that long.. I usually have lunch at 12 or so. That means I get to wait for 6 hours for the next meal time?! By the time it reaches 4pm, I'm dead from starvation already haha... If it's not possible for me to bring food, some snacks are still tolerable hehe.. :P Hunger distracts me, so when I'm hungry I'm really not myself haha.. xD



But instead of studying, now I have more interesting activity to do there..

.
.
.
.
.
.
.





This definitely kills the time, and KILLS ME too!! I was lucky to be able to solve the second layer, but it's not long until I screwed the whole cube again.. had been twisting for 1,209,465 times but it didn't get it right so I gave up haha.
I know there are plenty of tutorials available on internet, but I want to solve it myself first la. What's the point of the game if you can't figure out the solving way by yourself?? Well.. as long as I can bear it. If till next week I can't make it out, I'll perhaps just open Youtube and follow the instruction hahaa.. Or... throw the cube on the floor and rearrange them into right color.. xD

12/1/09

nusa dua beach


Pretty, isn't it?? I sooo love my camera!

  © Blogger templates Brooklyn by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP