4/22/10

a weekend in Semarang (pics loaded)

Nah finally had my time to post this. Am very lazy for days cos I feel not up for anything. I know I should be studying for licensing examination, but I surrender already into laziness haha.. ah, will find the right time for that. When I'm in the mood for it, studying will be efficient and less painful rite.. *wink wink*


As you know (or not), I went to Semarang on April 9-11.. I joined Mom. She went there on a business purpose, while I clearly on nothing but leisure purpose :P I thought the trip was cancelled as she had not confirmed the ticket till Wed afternoon, so I didn't have time to manage to meet fellow Semarang CSers. Nvm la, as long as I could skip the lame work here I would still go.. :D

I was mad excited as she told me we went by train!! As I posted on my status, this was my very first train experience within the last 14 years. As lame as it sounded, people on the station glanced at me with weird expression but who cared anyway? Showing off my happiness also can not mah?

Having been asking my brother who had traveled to Yogyakarta before by train also about the train experience, but I still didn't want to put any expectations as you know our public transportations and services sucked and perhaps, so did the train.

Proven wrong. Here are some random piccies from the trip.




The leg rooms are verrryy spacious. Me likey, unlike the airplane's one..



I was even excited to see the railucy guard dressed like that. Exactly as I imagined when I read Murder on the Orient Express hehe.. Corny, I know :P



Leng lui with her train ticket :P




Arrived at Stasiun Tawang already! So pretty old building :)







Isn't the train station pretty? In a nutshell, I think Semarang is kinda cute.. little city with many Dutch buildings, just like Surabaya but I guess they have more? Not?

Because we didn't rent a car, we transported to here and there by taxi. I was blessed, my taxi driver was so so so nice. He was smart, talked a lot with him during the trip.. He showed me best places for food and sightseeing and drove me there.. A taxi driver could be your best guide hehe.. :)

Didn't really get to many places actually due to the short time.. First stop was Pagoda Watugong. No idea where the exact location is :P As I can remember, it was about 20 mins driving from the city (the driver told me that) and we drove thru highway as well.. so it must be quite on the rural area I think. The place is named after the stone that resembles a gong located on that site.. didn't take that picture though. It looks like this.
















I really wanted to enter the pagoda and shot above, but the board said it's restricted :(





I also managed to see the famous Sam Poo Kong Temple (三保), probably the biggest Chinese temple in Semarang.. Mom told me when she was pregnant with me, my jiu jiu went to this temple for countless time praying for a son for her because he knew her sister wanted a baby boy.. But no matter how many times he threw the sio pweh kept turning both upside or downside haha.. Poor jiu jiu got asked so many times by his friends for coming so frequently to this temple xD




Entrance fee costs IDR 10K if I'm not mistaken.. Sorry, can't really remember, poor memory.. =.= If you're foreign tourists, they charge you more.









The sun started to set when I was finished taking pics and I was quite worn out already.. Next day went for a short walking in Kota Lama.


The small dome behind the trees was Stasiun Tawang.







Gereja Blenduk

There's nothing much to see in the second days.. Half because practically there are not much sightseeing spots in Semarang and half because we spent that day eating, got invited for delicious meals by mom's colleague.. Oh I loovee bussiness trip hahaha.. ;P Had delicious lunch in Kampung Laut and suki dinner in Macao Supreme nyomm nyomm.. *salivating* Definitely want to visit this city again in the future, as I didn't get to taste all of their foods :D





3 comments:

iMiL~ April 23, 2010 at 8:44 PM  
This comment has been removed by the author.
iMiL~ April 23, 2010 at 8:49 PM  

Yessss... kameramu uapikkk puolll... Jadi ngiler pengen ke Semarang lagi T.T

Margaretha Yessi April 23, 2010 at 10:14 PM  

Editan kok mil, hehe.. Iya aku ya pengen mbalek sana, sek pengen makan akeh.. :D

  © Blogger templates Brooklyn by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP