4/28/10

tales of mamaboy

(edited some parts to make it more polite and add some more :P)


Exam is done! Pheww~ a tricky one..

And because it's over, now I can rant and talk shit about MAMABOY! That asshole has been pissing me off!!! Yeah I'm jealous la, how come I not be jealous of him? I had to re-attend the Oral Med clinic in semester 11 (cos I failed it in sem 9) and finished it 1.5 months later (mid October 2009), passed it with an A, submitted judicial request with other two classmates hoping that they permitted us to join batch 2009 graduation in November 2009... We really hoped that they granted us permission, cos classmates from Pedo clinic who submitted their requests five days prior to us were able to attend the graduation. But very disappointing, we were told that we gotta wait for more people, meant: next four months.

Nah, Mamaboy not only did he fail the same clinic, but he actually failed it twice. However, Oral Med was the only clinic he failed beside Perio. I think, he must have failed every other clinic and would not ever made to even second year of BDS life if it's not because of the 'so-called-miracles'... Do you think he is that stupid??


NO. Absolutely not. This guy is PURE DUMB!! Stupid is quite a praise, trust me..


So dumb then why I'm jealous?


Of course I'm no jealous of his brain. Comparing him with me is like comparing a first grader with Einstein!! Walao, Yessi, you're outsmarting too.. Well, the Einstein part is an exaggeration, but wait till you know him in real life you'll agree with me..
I actually believed that there is no stupid people cos each one is smart in their own way.. I also used to think that perhaps he had other talents beyond his lack of academic intelligence, but the way he brags about himself is really sickening and that makes him look 1,254,570 times more idiot!!!

Back to the topic.

Four months passing by and I was informed that this guy finally passed OM last March and he tried to submit his judicial request to be able to attend my group's graduation. His case is exactly like mine. But guess what??? They granted his request!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Plus, they let him join the exam too~~~~ The last date of application for this exam was April 20, and his judicial announcement was issued on April 22.. The rule is, in order to be eligible to apply for the licensing examination, your judicial announcement need to be issued first. In sane logical thinking, how do you think this could be possible????!!!


Life is so unfair, not?



I think my luck with fac is miserable already, but wait till you hear what I heard this morning. So surprising and left me jaw-dropped and speechless, made me want to spit out all those terrible words I've known in front of their faces!!!!!

Ohhhh, I am sooooooooo effing tempted to spit those words to Mamaboy as well, all swears and curses.... And his face makes me want to poo poo, so swearing in front of him will definitely make me feel much better.. :S


Oh gawdddd, let me free oh.. let me free from this insane place!!!


Just yesterday I even wanted to vomit out after hearing their speech.. How come they expect us to be loyal to them while they're treating us like shit? I don't know what happens in other places, each must have flaws... but bullying your students are just wrong! What is a school without students?? You also need us! Treat others the way you want others treat you.. Respect for respect. (of course this doesn't apply to Mamaboy..)


(take deep breath)


Aside from my hatred to him, to let him graduate and grant him a 'dentist' title are very pathetic.

Mamaboy can not extract teeth
Mamaboy can not prep teeth
Mamaboy can not do proper restorations
Mamaboy do not know what pulpitis is (asked him two years ago in Ortho)
Don't even try to question him about biofilm, cos he might answer it's a new form of pornography...
Or even rubber dam, cos he might mistake it as a sex toy..




PLAIN RIDICULOUS!!





4/22/10

a weekend in Semarang (pics loaded)

Nah finally had my time to post this. Am very lazy for days cos I feel not up for anything. I know I should be studying for licensing examination, but I surrender already into laziness haha.. ah, will find the right time for that. When I'm in the mood for it, studying will be efficient and less painful rite.. *wink wink*


As you know (or not), I went to Semarang on April 9-11.. I joined Mom. She went there on a business purpose, while I clearly on nothing but leisure purpose :P I thought the trip was cancelled as she had not confirmed the ticket till Wed afternoon, so I didn't have time to manage to meet fellow Semarang CSers. Nvm la, as long as I could skip the lame work here I would still go.. :D

I was mad excited as she told me we went by train!! As I posted on my status, this was my very first train experience within the last 14 years. As lame as it sounded, people on the station glanced at me with weird expression but who cared anyway? Showing off my happiness also can not mah?

Having been asking my brother who had traveled to Yogyakarta before by train also about the train experience, but I still didn't want to put any expectations as you know our public transportations and services sucked and perhaps, so did the train.

Proven wrong. Here are some random piccies from the trip.




The leg rooms are verrryy spacious. Me likey, unlike the airplane's one..



I was even excited to see the railucy guard dressed like that. Exactly as I imagined when I read Murder on the Orient Express hehe.. Corny, I know :P



Leng lui with her train ticket :P




Arrived at Stasiun Tawang already! So pretty old building :)







Isn't the train station pretty? In a nutshell, I think Semarang is kinda cute.. little city with many Dutch buildings, just like Surabaya but I guess they have more? Not?

Because we didn't rent a car, we transported to here and there by taxi. I was blessed, my taxi driver was so so so nice. He was smart, talked a lot with him during the trip.. He showed me best places for food and sightseeing and drove me there.. A taxi driver could be your best guide hehe.. :)

Didn't really get to many places actually due to the short time.. First stop was Pagoda Watugong. No idea where the exact location is :P As I can remember, it was about 20 mins driving from the city (the driver told me that) and we drove thru highway as well.. so it must be quite on the rural area I think. The place is named after the stone that resembles a gong located on that site.. didn't take that picture though. It looks like this.
















I really wanted to enter the pagoda and shot above, but the board said it's restricted :(





I also managed to see the famous Sam Poo Kong Temple (三保), probably the biggest Chinese temple in Semarang.. Mom told me when she was pregnant with me, my jiu jiu went to this temple for countless time praying for a son for her because he knew her sister wanted a baby boy.. But no matter how many times he threw the sio pweh kept turning both upside or downside haha.. Poor jiu jiu got asked so many times by his friends for coming so frequently to this temple xD




Entrance fee costs IDR 10K if I'm not mistaken.. Sorry, can't really remember, poor memory.. =.= If you're foreign tourists, they charge you more.









The sun started to set when I was finished taking pics and I was quite worn out already.. Next day went for a short walking in Kota Lama.


The small dome behind the trees was Stasiun Tawang.







Gereja Blenduk

There's nothing much to see in the second days.. Half because practically there are not much sightseeing spots in Semarang and half because we spent that day eating, got invited for delicious meals by mom's colleague.. Oh I loovee bussiness trip hahaha.. ;P Had delicious lunch in Kampung Laut and suki dinner in Macao Supreme nyomm nyomm.. *salivating* Definitely want to visit this city again in the future, as I didn't get to taste all of their foods :D





4/19/10

on my top playlist

Gaawwwwddd, can't believe this one is so so so sooooooo fuckin' good..



I fell in love instantly with the whole song, esp cos the lyrics are so damn beyond beautiful!!!

Ah, words can't describe how I feel towards it and almost start to cry cos the whole song sounds so emo to me.. (plus the fact that the drummer had just passed away..)

Shit.

I too ♥ it.




  © Blogger templates Brooklyn by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP