11/16/09

HK day ONE

Getting lazier to blog nowadays.. it is not as interesting as before, and there's problem with either my modem or Speedy cos the speed runs reaaaalllyyyyy slow bleahhh...

So few days to spend there, so many places I wanted to go.

After arriving at the airport I decided to ask someone on the visitor center and he suggested us to go to our hotel by bus cos it's much more convenient and definitely cheaper. I planned to go by MTR though, as it's faster, but who wanted to lug around big luggagge from platform to platform btw? So I agreed with him. Taking bus A31 from Airport to Tsuen Wan only cost HKD17.8 per person. The journey was about 60 mins long. He said that Dorsett Far East Hotel was very visible from the bus, so we would be able to notice it before hopped off the bus.
I regretted not to take notes how many bus stops before our stop, and we didn't know at which stop we should go down then hahaha.. After 45 mins, I tried to locate where we were. The bus keep on driving like mad that once I found a big building, like a mansion or plaza, the bus just passed it by before I could find it on the map... My sister made a wise decision to ask a local guy sitting behind us, and thankfully he spoke English really well. He wasn't sure about our hotel location but he asked us to get down at the same bus stop as him cos even if we continued our bus trip, no one would be able to help us. When the bus door opened, I was relieved to see Cityplaza, which was only few metres away from our hotel, hahaha... Crap. I think the guy on visitor centre forgot to tell us that the hotel's name was only visible to passengers sitting on the left side. We sat on the right side thus we didn't see any.. =.=

It was almost 6pm when we arrived at the hotel.

The hotel was niccceeeee..... :) As expected, the room was very small (as any other room in HK, I think), the bathroom was even smaller haha.. But it's very clean, the staffs were helpful and spoke English too.. I booked it online, room rate was about HKD 340 plus 10% tax which was cheap. Of course, it's abit far from downtown area.. but I didn't mind as the MTR was fast and cheap also. With the same price in downtown area you could only get a hostel's room. The hotel we stayed in was a 3 stars hotel :) And because it's located in residential area, it's more quiet and homy too. Early in the morning, you could see people having exercise in the nearby park, highschoolers queuing on public light bus, parents taking their kids to schools, and office guys and girls having breakfast in chan teng (餐體) A good way to observe local's life hehe...

Our first dinner was in a chan teng near the hotel. The weather was quite cold and we're looking for something hot for dinner. The restaurant smelt good from the street and it's pretty crowded so I though their foods must be good too. I couldn't read the menu so I asked the young girl on cashier to help me haha.. Really, my Chinese was quite useless over there. I think they didn't always use the same character to explain one thing as in Taiwan. I am used to Taiwanese's style and I thought I could also survived in HK but I was wrong. With the help of the girl, we picked up something like ramen and sliced pork and egg, haha... Didn't know the name, but it's delicious!!! The next day was different. We tried other restaurant in farther block, it looked like it served roasted goose. It displayed pictures of goose dishes, so I said to my sister, "Wow. These look yummy, let's go in!!"

I didn't know that it didn't serve roasted goose in the morning. Apparently, almost all restaurants in HK serve different menus for breakfast time. The goose restaurant we came in, served regular egg and toast for breakfast. This time, we picked up menu with the help of the waiter guy, the only one who spoke English in the restaurant.

It should be only bread toast, scrambled egg, and bacon, plus lemon tea. But in fact, they gave us additional plain hot tea and a HUGE bowl of macaroni with salted vegetables and minced pork!!! Even me couldn't finish them up! Later I discovered that people here eat much more than our standards hehe... Eventually, the macaroni was left untouched and I didn't have gut to come back in the afternoon to taste their roasted goose. Seriously, the pictures looked very appetizing and that's a pity.... =.=""

Feeling so full, we headed back to the hotel and waited for our 姑婆 to pick us up...


to be continued/////

0 comments:

  © Blogger templates Brooklyn by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP